Try Hooptie free for 7 days. Start now
Hooptie
Wholesale & Retail Value

Know the number.
Before you call.

Every private-party car valued against wholesale and retail for its exact trim and mileage, so you see the spread before the seller names a price.

Or book a demo
What’s this 2021 RAV4 Adventure worth?
Hooptie
$30,580 wholesale, $34,900 retail for the Adventure AWD at 33,950 mi. It’s listed at $27,400, so it’s $3,180 under wholesale.

Buy on numbers, not gut.

Under wholesale
Tampa Bay · today
BoardValueComps
New today
412listings valued
Under wholesale
14private sellers
Biggest spread
$4,210F-150 Raptor
Median under
$3,180this week
Under wholesale · sorted by how far
2018 Ford F-150 Raptor$42,800−$4,210
2021 Lexus GX 460 Premium$41,500−$3,940
2021 Toyota RAV4 Adventure$27,400−$3,180
2020 Jeep Wrangler Sport$29,900−$2,760
2019 Honda Civic Sport$17,900−$1,620
Asking price, 2021 RAV4 Adventure · 12 listed within 150 mi
$27.4k
$28.7k
$29.9k
$31.2k
$33.1k
$36.4k
This oneComp 1Comp 2MedianComp 9Comp 12

See where every car sits in the market.

Every similar car listed around you, with the median price, mileage and distance. You know whether a car is a deal before the seller tells you it is.

Franchise stores make it on the back end. You make it on the buy.

At auction you’re bidding against stores that can pay more because they earn on the financing and the service lane. Private party, under wholesale, the margin is in the car the day you buy it.

$27,400
asking price
Private seller, clean title, 1 owner
$30,580
wholesale for this exact car
Adventure AWD · 33,950 mi
$3,180
under wholesale
Room made on the buy, not the back end

Example values for an example car.

The number, everywhere you look.

Valued as the exact car.

Hooptie values every listing on its decoded VIN, trim and mileage, so a base model isn’t priced like the top trim.

2021 Toyota RAV4 Adventure
33,950 mi · Bradenton, FL · Private · Clean title
Asking$27,400
Wholesale$30,580
Retail$34,900
$3,180 under wholesale

A morning report, waiting for you.

Every new private-party car under wholesale in your radius, emailed before you get to the lot.

Morning report · 7:00 AM
14 new cars under wholesale

Overnight, Hooptie valued 412 new private-party listings in your radius. 14 are under wholesale, led by a 2018 Ford F-150 Raptor, $4,210 under. 2 cars you saved dropped their price.

2018 Ford F-150 Raptor−$4,210
2021 Toyota RAV4 Adventure−$3,180
2021 Lexus GX 460 Premium−$3,940

Re-valued when the price drops.

When a car you saved drops its price, Hooptie re-runs the numbers and tells you how far under wholesale it is now.

2020 Jeep Wrangler Sport dropped $1,000
Now $1,760 → $2,760 under wholesale
New: 2019 Honda Civic Sport
$1,620 under wholesale · 12 mi
2021 Lexus GX 460 dropped $1,500
Re-valued: now $3,940 under wholesale

More than a price. The whole picture.

Scrolling listingsA value lookupHooptie
On the listing
Asking price
The exact trim, from the VIN––
Value
Wholesale value
–
Retail value–
Spread on every card––
Market
Comparable listings near you
––
Under-wholesale tab, sorted by spread––
Re-valued on price drops––

Your next car is already listed.

By its owner, under wholesale, somewhere in your radius. Be the first one to call.

7 days free, then $249/mo. Cancel anytime.